Port Sunlight Orchestral Society Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • In this policy “we”, “us”, “our” and “PSOS” refer to Port Sunlight Orchestral Society, also known as the Port Sunlight Orchestra.

  • For the scope of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Port Sunlight Orchestral Society acts as the data controller.

  • The registered address of Port Sunlight Orchestral Society is

MERRILLS HOUSE
MERRILLS LANE
WIRRAL
CH49 0UA

  • This policy aims to set out how we use any data you choose to share with us.

  • We collect data on the following groups of people: members of the orchestra, visitors and / or subscribers to the website and participants at the annual PSOS summer orchestral weekend.

  • The data we collect is limited to the following:

    • Members of the orchestra: Name, address, phone number and email address

    • Applicants to participate in the PSOS summer orchestral weekend: Name, address, phone number, email address

    • Visitors to the website: anonymous analytical data

    • Subscribers to the website: Name, email address

  • Bank and credit card details are not held or requested at any time.

  • Your information will not be shared or otherwise distributed to any other organisation without your express written permission unless that information is required to be disclosed by law.

Minors

  • PSOS welcomes players to the orchestra below the age of 18. However, we cannot be held responsible for their well-being and safety at rehearsals and ask that they are accompanied by a responsible adult at all times. This would usually be an orchestra member who is a relation of the young person.

  • We will not knowingly hold data about a young person apart from their name. All correspondence will be dealt with through the responsible adult.

 

Members of the orchestra

  • Information is collected about members of the orchestra as detailed in the introduction in order for the day-to-day running of the society.

  • Information will be stored and updated for as long as the member continues to pay subscriptions and for one year afterwards.

 

PSOS Summer Orchestral Weekend

  • Information, as detailed in the introduction, is collected in order to provide applicants with information about the orchestral weekend. The information will not be used for any other purpose.

  • Information will be stored for 2 years following the end of that year’s course in order to inform the applicant about following years’ courses.

 

Visitors to our website

  • When someone visits https://www.portsunlightorchestra.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Subscribers to the website

  • Subscription to the website is entirely voluntary. The subscription form asks for a name and email address but no other personally identifiable information is requested. The information is used to send occasional emails to inform you about forthcoming concerts and for updates to our policies. You can cancel your subscription at any time by emailing portsunlightorchestra@gmail.com

 

Use of cookies by PSOS

  • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our cookies policy explains the cookies we use and why.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

Security and Performance

  • Port Sunlight Orchestra uses WIX.com to host its web services which maintains the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. Our website is fully secure to the latest standards, using Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Security (https) which means that all communication between your browser and the website are encrypted. This can be seen by “https:\\” at the start of the web address and the padlock indicator.

 

Use of Social Media

  • We do not use any third party providers to manage our social media interactions.  If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the host provider, and will be deleted after three months.   This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

Use of emails

  • We use Wix to send information about our concerts and Gmail to send and receive all other emails and as such our emails are protected by Wix and Google settings using Transport Layer Security (TLS). This means that emails we send or receive are protected by encryption. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

  • We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Complaints and Subject Access Requests

  • Port Sunlight Orchestra tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

  • Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

    • give you a description of it;

    • tell you why we are holding it;

    • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

    • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

  • Complaints and Subject Access requests should be made in writing to the secretary at the registered address of the society or by email to portsunlightorchestra@gmail.com.

  • When we receive a complaint or Subject Access request a formal response will be made within 30 days.

 

Your Rights

  • Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

  • This privacy notice has been drafted with information directly obtained from the Information Commissioners Office own policies, and makes every effort to cover all aspects of PSOS data collection and use of personal information practices. 

  • Disclosure of Personal Information

  • In almost all circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. We may also sometimes need to share information, for example, if the police want information in connection with a criminal investigation, or in an event where your health might be at risk, so where we are legally obliged to do so.

  • You have certain rights in situations where information might be shared, which you can read about on the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/ 

 

Links to Other Websites

  • This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

  • We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 2nd May 2018. Updates will be published on the website.

  • If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at portsunlightorchestra@gmail.com

This information is available to download as a PDF. Please click here to download it

Port Sunlight Orchestra is a registered charity, number 1146968